HP(E)-VMS --> VSI VMS questions

Everything about buying, using, and managing OpenVMS systems not covered by other sections.
Post Reply

Topic author
willemgrooters
Active Contributor
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 1:59 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Contact:

HP(E)-VMS --> VSI VMS questions

Post by willemgrooters » Fri Sep 10, 2021 3:26 pm

Installing VSI-VMS (under Community license) on an existing HP(E)VMS environment, you have the possibility to PRESERVE the current environment, but you still need to re-configure network and cluster environments. Very annoying since it means you need a console connection: the system will not be accessible over the network; nor do I have Decwindows connectivity (needed in HP(E)-VMS to set up DHCP without messing with the files directly).

It it possible to re-enable the services in the VSI environment, and restore the files (especially DHCP and DNS) from a system backup?


sms
Contributor
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2020 5:18 pm
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline

Re: HP(E)-VMS --> VSI VMS questions

Post by sms » Fri Sep 10, 2021 5:20 pm

Code: Select all

> Installing VSI-VMS (under Community license) on an existing HP(E)VMS
> environment, [...]

   Not a very detailed description of anything.  What's the hardware? 
What's the software?

> [...] you need a console connection: the system will not be accessible
> over the network; [...]

   What, exactly, is your (unspecified) "the system"?  I have network
access to the console of _my_ "the system" using its ILO Management
processor:

proa$ telnet rex-m
Trying 10.0.0.49...
Connected to rex-m.antinode.info.
Escape character is '^]'.


*************************************************************************
  This is a private system. 
  Do not attempt to login unless you are an authorized user.  
  Any authorized or unauthorized access or use may be monitored and can
  result in criminal or civil prosecution under applicable law.

*************************************************************************


*************************************************************************
  Only default users are configured.   
  Use one of the following user/password pairs to login:
  
  Admin/Admin
  Oper/Oper

*************************************************************************

MP login: Admin
MP password: *****


       Hewlett-Packard Integrated Lights-Out HP Integrity and HP 9000

    (c) Copyright Hewlett-Packard Company 1999-2007.  All Rights Reserved.

                           MP Host Name: rex-m

                              Revision E.03.32
[...]

   MP MAIN MENU:

         CO: Console
        VFP: Virtual Front Panel
         CM: Command Menu
         CL: Console Log
         SL: Show Event Logs
         HE: Main Help Menu
          X: Exit Connection

[rex-m] MP> 


> It it possible to re-enable the services in the VSI environment, [...]

   What, exactly, does "in the VSI environment" mean to you?


   This whole process might work better if you provided some actual
information about your equipment and what you're trying to do.  (For the
people who can't see what you have, or what you're doing.)  Your
conclusions about what you think it all means are much less interesting.


Topic author
willemgrooters
Active Contributor
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 1:59 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Contact:

Re: HP(E)-VMS --> VSI VMS questions

Post by willemgrooters » Mon Sep 13, 2021 5:24 am

Agreed, should have been more precise.

If you are on Itanium and have ilo installed, you won't have the problem since you will have a console. I don't know if there are Alpha's that have ilo abilities, but my guess is most won't. So without that facility, you're bound to use a terminal(emulator) on a serial interface, to install VMS because that requires user input.

If VSI-VMS is installed preserving the existing environment, it will still overwrite (or remove?) TCPIP and cluster configuration.
Which means, that you will have to run TCPIP$CONFIG.COM again to set your IP network again - perhaps just enough to access the system using telnet of ssh. and again: that requires user input and so a console.

If you have a running system (under HP(E) VMS) and have DNS and DHCP enabled (for local use), it will need to be rebuild again. Same for clustering.
But the question is: do you need to do it from scratch? To set up DHCP, under HP(E)VMS you would run a graphical program (so you would need DecWindows) or you have to edit the files directly. To setup DNS, you need to enter several commands to configure it and populate the static database. To add the system back into the cluster, you would have to run the required command procedure and reboot.

It would be much simpler if you could just enable the required services and restore the original files.

It would even be better if "PRESERVE" would indeed preserve the environment, but I guess VSI had good reasons not to. But it raises the question: What else is NOT preserved....


Topic author
willemgrooters
Active Contributor
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2019 1:59 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Netherlands
Status: Offline
Contact:

Re: HP(E)-VMS --> VSI VMS questions

Post by willemgrooters » Thu Oct 21, 2021 11:54 am

Looks to have been a network issue....

Post Reply