Mount disks

OpenVMS virtualization: OpenVMS on VirtualBox, VMWare, Hyper-V, KVM, and more.

Topic author
cromwoli
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2024 11:02 am
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline

Mount disks

Post by cromwoli » Tue Apr 09, 2024 7:25 am

Hi, I am running VirtualBox V6.1 on a Linux Mint host system. I have created a OpenVMS VM from the VMDK file provided. It starts up and runs VMS after I boot DKA0: In the VM machine I have created, I added not only the VMDK but an additional disk which hoped would also be present when I booted VMS up Sadly I don't see anything other than DKA0: How do I mount the other disk as part of the system startup? I have added photographs illustrating how the VM is set up in VIrtualBox, and also what I see when I execute the SH DEV command in VMS.
Any ideas?
Attachments
SH _DEV_FROM_LOGIN_2024-04-02 18-04-52.png
Output from SH DEV command
VMS VM VirtualBox Setting Linux Mint Host.png
VirtualBox VM setting


Topic author
cromwoli
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2024 11:02 am
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline

Re: Mount disks

Post by cromwoli » Wed Apr 17, 2024 1:10 pm

I can now mount DKA100 manually by executing a command file I created with the command suggested in it. :) I have added a line to SYS$SYSTEM:STARTUP.COM to execute this command file in the system startup, then rebooted the system. When the system is up & running again, DKA100 is still not mounted.
I have attached photos to illustrate what I have done.
Any more suggestions will be appreciated.
Attachments
Manual mount result.png
The result of reboot
Edited startup to mount dka100.png
Where I edited the startup com file
Startup file location.png
Location on the system where startup is

User avatar

arne_v
Master
Posts: 376
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2020 7:31 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Status: Offline
Contact:

Re: Mount disks

Post by arne_v » Wed Apr 17, 2024 1:33 pm

You are not supposed to edit SYS$SYSTEM:STARTUP.COM - you can add the MOUNT in SYS$MANAGER:SYSTARTUP_VMS.COM or if you need it early in SYS$MANAGER:SYPAGSWPFILES.COM.
Arne
arne@vajhoej.dk
VMS user since 1986


Topic author
cromwoli
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2024 11:02 am
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline

Re: Mount disks

Post by cromwoli » Wed Apr 17, 2024 2:03 pm

I discovered I was editing the wrong command file. I edited sys$manager:systartup_vms.com inserting a line to execute the command file I created to mount dka100. I then rebooted the system. DKA100 is now mounted during the system startup.
I apologise for not following more closely the advice given earlier. :D

Post Reply