update DNS domain error

Talk about commercial or opensource products that already exist for OpenVMS or may be available in the future.
Post Reply

Topic author
fausap
Contributor
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2021 6:14 am
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline

update DNS domain error

Post by fausap » Mon May 29, 2023 7:29 am

Hello,
I am trying to setup a BIND resolver on OpenVMS 9.2-1 (x86), but when I have to set up the internet domain, I have this error:

Code: Select all

Enter next BIND server name:

        You must provide the domain name in order to run
        the BIND resolver. This information should be available
        from your Internet network administrator.

        You will now be asked to configure the domain name.

DOMAIN Configuration

Enter Internet domain: gitanes.taz
Communication domain updated in configuration database
Bind resolver domain name updated in configuration database
* Update domain on live system [NO]: yes
Communication domain added to live system
Bind resolver domain name updated on live system
TCPIP$CONFIG ERROR: Error while generating valid domain name
if I try to resolve names, of course, it's not working, and if I run nslookup it's not referring to the resolver I configured, but to my host. If I run the dig command, I have the error:

Code: Select all

;; no valid resolver configuration


sms
Master
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2020 5:18 pm
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline

Re: update DNS domain error

Post by sms » Mon May 29, 2023 9:19 am

Code: Select all

> I am trying to setup a BIND resolver on OpenVMS 9.2-1 (x86), [...]

   Set it up to do _what_, exactly?  Do you intend to run your own DNS
(BIND) server, or use someone else's?  If your own, then would it run on
the VMS system itself, or on some other system on your LAN?

   How are your other (non-VMS) systems configured?

> Enter Internet domain: gitanes.taz

   Around here (where I run my own DNS server for my own real-world
domain):

ITS $ nslookup gitanes.taz
Server:  its.antinode.info
Address:  10.0.0.140

*** its.antinode.info can't find gitanes.taz: Non-existent host/domain

   I don't know what happens if you specify a non-existent domain there,
but I might not be amazed by an error message of some kind.

      TCPIP SHOW NAME_SERVICE


> [...] it's not referring to the resolver I configured, [...]

   I don't know what that means.  As I understand this stuff, the
resolver is client software, and "configure the resolver" means to tell
the resolver which DNS _server(s)_ to use (and what to use as a default
domain when no domain is specified).

   Around here, for example:

V87 $ tcpip show version

  VSI TCP/IP Services for OpenVMS x86_64 Version X6.0
  on a VMware, Inc. VMware7,1 running OpenVMS E9.2-1  


V87 $ tcpip show name_service
 
BIND Resolver Parameters
   
 Local domain: antinode.info
  
 System
   
  State:     Started, Enabled
   
  Transport: UDP
  Domain:    ANTINODE.INFO
  Retry:     2
  Timeout:   5
  Servers:    its, gw
  Path:       No values defined
[...]

   In my (unusual?) case, "its[.antinode.info]" (aka "ns", among other
names) is my main VMS (IA64) system, where my DNS server runs; "gw" is
the LAN side of my ISP router, which is used in emergencies, when my own
DNS server fails.

   In a more typical environment, I'd expect the "Servers" to be in the
outside world, provided by your ISP, or Google (dns.google = 8.8.8.8),
or Tucows (one.one.one.one = 1.1.1.1), or any number of others.  (Or the
LAN side of your ISP router, which would forward requests to wherever
your ISP wants then handled.)


Topic author
fausap
Contributor
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2021 6:14 am
Reputation: 0
Status: Offline

Re: update DNS domain error

Post by fausap » Mon May 29, 2023 9:47 am

sms wrote:
Mon May 29, 2023 9:19 am
Set it up to do _what_, exactly? Do you intend to run your own DNS
(BIND) server, or use someone else's? If your own, then would it run on
the VMS system itself, or on some other system on your LAN?
it's a resolver to an external server. the external server knows the domain gitanes.taz
it's not an internet domain.
> Enter Internet domain: gitanes.taz

Around here (where I run my own DNS server for my own real-world
domain):

ITS $ nslookup gitanes.taz
Server: its.antinode.info
Address: 10.0.0.140

*** its.antinode.info can't find gitanes.taz: Non-existent host/domain

that's ok because it's not public.
this is my existing configuration, as you can see the state is disabled... and for some reason, I cannot enable it.

Code: Select all

$ tcpip show version

  VSI TCP/IP Services for OpenVMS x86_64 Version X6.0
  on a VMware, Inc. VMware20,1 running OpenVMS E9.2-1

$ tcpip show name

BIND Resolver Parameters

 Local domain: gitanes.taz

 System

  State:     Started, Disabled

  Transport: UDP
  Domain:    gitanes.taz
  Retry:     2
  Timeout:   5
  Servers:    192.168.31.1
  Path:       No values defined

 Process

  State:     Disabled

  Transport:
  Domain:
  Retry:
  Timeout:
  Servers:
  Path:
  
Added in 39 minutes 47 seconds:
It seems, in my case, the TCPIP$CONFIG procedure (Option1, Option 4) has a hard time configuring the BIND resolver but using

Code: Select all

tcpip set name /server=(192.168.31.1)/system/enable
it sets everything up correctly.

Post Reply